WMU-Cooley Law School Distinguished Student Award

Awarded three times a year since 1980, this award seeks to honor those graduating students who have displayed high standards throughout their law school careers.

 

Recipients (2000-present)

 

YEAR AWARDED CLASS NAME AWARD RECIPIENTS
2017 Earl Warren Class Julie Lawler-Hoyle - LAN

Peter Mancini - AH

Dr. Ryan McKennon - AH

Wendi M. Price - GR

Sierra Whitaker-Davis - TB
2016 Fred Moore Vinson Class KeiErica Baker - TB

Lori Montgomery - LAN

Sam Warren - AH
2016 Harlan Fiske Stone Class Monique Merritt - AH
2016 Charles Evans Hughes Class Elizabeth Devolder - TB

Dalton Carty - LAN

Sarah Colling - AH

Zeno Toscas - GR

Kirstyn Wildey - GR
2015 William Howard Taft Class Porscha Brown - LAN

Sara Graber - AH

Michael Ruso - AH
2015 John McLean Class Joseph Muha - GR

Alison Center - TB
2015 Robert Trimble Class Matthew Elzinga - GR

Sara Husseini - AA

James Klinedinst - TB

Taneashia Morrell - LAN

Scott Sawyer - AH

Rebecca Siegel - LAN
  Joseph Story Class Michael Taylor - AA

Hope Campbell - AH

Callana Davis- AH

Ogenna Iweajunwa - GR
2014 Gabriel Duvall Class Christopher Schaedig - AA

Nathan Chan - AH

Yousef Farraj - LAN
  Thomas Todd Class Stephen Madej - AH

Zaneta Adams - GR
  Henry Brockholst Livingston Class Sandy Boisrond - AH

Meredith Beidler - GR

Kathryn Burkhart - AA
2013 William Johnson Class Robert Hamor - AH

Nicole Hughes - LAN

Shane Hilyard - LAN
  John Marshall Class Wil Thomas - AA

Joseph Hogue - GR

Aylysh Gallagher - AH
  Alfred Moore Class Ashley A. Londy - AA

Joni L. Bibler - LAN

Amy Marino - AH
2012 Bushrod Washington Class Rita Marie Jackman - LAN

Jessica Anne Walker - LAN
  Oliver Ellsworth Class Evan J. Balmer - LAN

LaToya M. Palmer - AH

Alena Vackova - AH
  Marion M. Hilligan Class Elias J. Fanous - LAN

Richard D. Jackson - AA
2011 Solomon Sibley Class Amanda P. Narvaes – GR

Emery McClendon – AH

Luc El-Art T. Severe – LAN
  Henry C. Chipman Class Dewnya Bazzi - AH

Steven Fantetti - LAN

Jessica Sutton - GR
  Ross Wilkins Class Victor Flores - LAN

Ryan James - LAN

Choi Portis - AH

Ray Sumpter - LAN
2010 Augustus B. Woodward Class Brianne Myers

Anthony Vitucci
  James Witherell Class Robin Cerka - AH

Jason William Pearson - LAN
  William D. Woodbridge Dennis McCloud
2009 Mary Stallings Coleman Class Barry Malone

Polli Pollem
  Dorothy Comstock Riley Class Daniel Reaume
  Theodore Souris Class Erica Matthews

Courtney Shipp
2008 Edward M. Sharpe Class John J. Stockdale, Jr.
  Clark J. Adams Class Robert R. Beaupre

Laura Garlinghouse
  Thomas Giles Kavanagh Class Jihan T. Bahhur
2007 Robert A. Fisher Class Terry Angle

Rick Frank
  Gerald W. Boston Class LeeAnn Ford

Krystal Johnson

Hayley Silverberg
  James H. Brickley Class Anisha Desai

Sarah Wilkinson

John G. Zevalking
2006 Neil R. Reid Class Sara Lynn Rickson

Evelyn Williams
  George Edwards Class Joanna S. Smith

Jaime M. Wallace
  John W. Fitzgerald Class Lisa Esser

Diea Kroulik
2005 Thomas F. McAllister Class Ayiteh Sowah

Trisha M. Werder
  Emerson R. Boyles Class Steven Shelton
  Raymond W. Starr Class Ryan Friebele
2004 John E. Cross Class Marc D. Amos

Tedd Nesbit

J. Kevin Wright
  Roger A. Needham Class Dana Cilla
  Theodore W. Swift Class Kristen Heyse

Caryl Williams
2003 Otis M. Smith Class Mark D. Altenhof

Reza Yazdian
  John B. Swainson Class Stephen R. Boehringer

Christina T. Catipay
  Harry S. Toy Class Kelly J. McDoniel
2002 Samuel Chase Class Natalie Alane

Cassandra McCrary
  William Paterson Class Brad F. Hubbell

Shermia M. Francisco
  Thomas Johnson Class Mary Chartier-Mittendorf

Blair T. Lachman
2001 James Iredell Class Trieu Chung Ha
  John Blair, Jr. Class Iman R. Soliman
  James Wilson Class Staci Stoddard

Maria Socor Templo
2000 William Cushing Class Andrea M. Cooley

Scott J. Sachs
  John Rutledge Class Paul Bonaventure Ferrara, III

Donna C. Hellman

Jody D. Moroz
  John Jay Class Stacey L. Dinser

Phoenix Jane Hummel

Ronald D. Richards, Jr.

 

RECIPIENTS: 1990-1999

 

YEAR AWARDED CLASS NAME AWARD RECIPIENTS
1999 Richard H. Flannigan Class Elisha V. Fink

Daniel J. McCarthy

Michelle Ritter Murphy

Matthew A. Romashko
  Louis H. Fead Class Steven Black

Lisa A. Hanson

Jody E. Jernigan
  Thomas A. E. Weadock Class Bruce M. Familant

Michael T. Taylor
1998 Nelson Sharpe Class Michael P. Gannon

Paul S. Murphy
  John S. McDonald Class Julie A. Clement

Stacey R. Walters

Heather Weiss

Marie L. Wolfe
  Ernest A. Snow Class Darlene D. Brideau

Linda K. Mullins
1997 Paul L. Adams Class Holly E. Glazer

Jeffrey R. Jablonski

Brenda Popplewell
  John D. Voelker Class Jeanne Huey Erickson

Megan M. Wallace
  Grant Fellows Class Thaddeus W. Cook

Nonye-Jude Menes

Philip Carter Strother
1996 John W. Stone Class Lon E. Dobbs

Kathleen M. Lind
  Blair Moody, Jr. Class Khalid Ahmad Kahloon

Ann Konold

Patricia Ann Malloy
  Eugene F. Black Class Mo N. El Deiry

Marcia L. Hebb

Anne E. Lawter

Kirsten K. Quanbeck
1995 John E. Bird Class Suzanne Sirotna

John M. Smith

Christina Corl
  Joseph H. Steere Class Christopher Jude Anderson

Anthony L. Dowling

Jonathan M. Zajac
  Franz C. Kuhn Class Dana Elizabeth Brown

Dean J. Buono

David H. Elibol
1994 Russell C. Ostrander Class Arthur Borja

Janet Muller
  G. Mennen Williams Class Eugene Gaudette

Brenda Sanford
  Rollin H. Person Class James T. Clark

Richard J. Lydecker

Joseph F. Shaffer
1993 Frank A. Hooker Class Anne Albers

Claurisse Campanale

Michael Vallangingham
  Joseph B. Moore Class Tammy Brown

Ann Doyle Deeley
  William L. Carpenter Class Sloan Kristen Banfield

Jonathan Peter Maxwell Matzkin
1992 John W. McGrath Class Harvey Black

C. Douglas Moran

Manolita Marmol
  Robert M. Montgomery Class Cynthia Ambrose

Colleen Hughes

Kelly Hunsaker
  George H. Durand Class Monique Cirelli-Seely

Scot McCraken
1991 Josiah Turner Class Catherine Schindler

Charlotte Allen

Mary Jean Campbell

Keith Manson
  Edwin Lawrence Class Deborah Cameron

Evelyn Knauerhas
  Robert E. Krinock Class Stephen Pottinger

Jon Kreucher

Elizabeth Paczesny

Godson Anyanwu
1990 Nathaniel Bacon Class Joseph Prokop

Glenn Hogan

Sidney Worthington

Scott Doggett
  Edward H. C. Wilson Class Lori Ann Button

Deborah J. Cummings-Curr

Mary Joan Loeffler

James L. Welsh III
  Benjamin F. H. Witherell Class Bill Cox

Howard Bunch

Reinhard Stephan

 

RECIPIENTS: 1980-1989

 

YEAR AWARDED CLASS NAME AWARD RECIPIENTS
1989 Joseph T. Copeland Class Lynn Michelle Brown

Frederick DeShon Doherty

Brian Gary Goodenough
  Samuel T. Douglass Class Brian C. Draper

Kathryn Louise Kraus
  David Johnson Class Charles Blount

Judy L. Walton
1988 Sanford M. Green Class Jeffrey L. Bauman

Kathleen Mary Coleman

Cheryl Gore Follette

Charles Edward Ford

Sandra Oliver Marvin
  Abner Pratt Class Wayne Allen Harrison

Ellen M. House-Harvath

Keldon Kent Scott

Amy Timmer
  George Martin Class Charles Restrepo

Keith Allen Schroeder
1987 John W. Champlin Class Brian Patrick Craig

Traci Ann Dill

John E. Nolan
  Allen B. Morse Class Neil Arthur MacVicar

Thomas Christopher Rombach
  Claudius B. Grant Class Donna J. Stafford

Elizabeth Joy Fossel

Eileen Wynne Wicklund
1986 Edward Mundy Class Kerry Michael Cole

Judith Anne Frank

Howard Glenn McMahon

Larry Steven Royster

Sandra Marie Pope Thompkins
  George Miles Class Barbara A. Confer

Laura Ann Frawley

John Carl Lange

Elizabeth Luberto Peters
  Thomas R. Sherwood Class Mary Anne MacKenzie

Rex Anthony Ziebarth
1985 Talbot Smith Class Brian J. Bridson

Kathleen Patricia Fochtman

Stephen James Lowney

John Joseph Smith
  George Morell Class Terrence A. Bertram

Melissa S. Evans

Jane L. Leenhouts

Cathlyn S. Murphy
  Charles W. Whipple Class Elizabeth Ann Courtenay

James R. Hilbert, Jr.

Judy C. Malmquist
1984 Aaron V. McAlvay Class Marshall T. Bower

Gordon W. Brennan

Frederick D. Johnson, Jr.

Michael D. McCulloch
  Leland W. Carr Class Debra Ann Spicer

Richard Kinsel Grover, Jr.

Francis Peter Nisi, Jr.

Candace L. Wilson

Hans Andrew Buehler
  Randolph Manning Class William Steven Pearson

William David Smith

Marilyn Foley Stephen
1983 Michael D. O'Hara Class Lois Jean Dunnegan

Kathryn Ann Engman

Jeffry H. Hall

Allen Schlossberg
  Bert D. Chandler Class Mark J. Bellotti

Stephen Craig Dean

Charles F. Justian

Thomas L. King

Marjorie P. Russell
  Charles A. Blair Class Deborah L. Bruce

Ruben M. Garcia

Marilyn Kay Hall

Stephen Mark Pascarella

Lynn Marie Perry
1982 Warner Wing Class Rachel Jaslove Asbury

Marina Utgoff Braswell

Randall Lee Brown

John Peter Marinelli
  Daniel Goodwin Class Kay Ann Abramsohn

Bruce Eric Davidson

Donna Kay Hasenauer

Mary Patricia Jaracz

Elaine J. Kraucunas

Cheryl Lynn Schmittdiel
  Flavius L. Brooke Class Leanne Barnes Deuman

Glenda Simpkins Hanslovsky

Steven Michael Wills

Denise Kim Young
1981 John R. Dethmers Class George Barr

Paul W. Crowley III

M. J. Stephen Fox

Laura J. Hess
  Thomas Kavanaugh Class Carole Dianne Bos

Gary Robert Chopp

Brent David Clark

Barabara V. Crozier

Cynthia Stoddard Novosad

Charles Robert Toy
  Charles D. Long Class Linda Mahoney Hendershot

Robert Graham Menzies

Daniel H. Psycher

Peter Wheaton Strom
1980 Walter H. North Class Stephen Patrick Clifton

Howard H. Kahne

Margaret Cailen Lewis

 

CONTACT

WMU-Cooley Law School
300 South Capitol Avenue
Lansing, Michigan 48933 
(517) 371-5140

Click here for a full sitemap

Click here for ABA-required disclosures

Get Adobe Acrobat Reader
Get Adobe Acrobat Reader

 

Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is an independent, private, non-profit educational institution affiliated with Western Michigan University. As an independent institution, the Law School is solely responsible for its academic program. Accredited by the American Bar Association and the Higher Learning Commission. In corde hominem est anima legis.

Read non-discrimination policy

 

WMU Cooley Logo
In corde hominem est anima legis.

© 2017 WMU Cooley Law School