Thank You

2013 Annual Giving By Club Level

Updated 4/15/14

Board of Director’s Club - $50,000+

Don LeDuc

Chairman’s Club - $25,000+

Robert W. Stocker II
James J. Vlasic (1978 Epaphroditus Ransom)

President's Club - $10,000+

Harmon Management LLC
Image Creative Group LLC
Rockford Construction Co., Inc.

Dean's Club - $5,000+

A.D. Johnson Foundation
James S. Jamo (1984 Randolph Manning)
Dan Longo
Jeffrey L. Martlew (1976 James V. Campbell)
Charles C. Mickens and Helen Pratt Mickens (1980 George Bushnell)
Miller, Canfield, Paddock, & Stone PLC
Nelson P. Miller
Oakland University
Andrew Quinn
State Bar of Michigan
Bart T. Stupak (1981 John R. Dethmers)

Founder's Club - $2,500+

Eric E. Breisach (1989 Joseph T. Copeland)
CleanTeam USA
Scott T. Doggett (1990 Nathaniel Bacon)
Analiese M. Fusner (2009 Dorothy Comstock Riley)
Sharon M. Hanlon (1982 Daniel Goodwin)
Dorean M. Koenig
MSU Federal Credit Union
Lawrence P. Nolan (1976 Thomas M. Cooley)
John R. Nussbaumer
Edward A. Overbeck
PNC Foundation
James D. Robb
Charles R. Toy (1981 Thomas M. Kavanagh)
Robert C. von Gruben (1978 Isaac Marston)
Warner Norcross & Judd LLP

Temple Club - $1,000+

Louise Alderson (1986 Thomas R. Sherwood)
Anderson Foundation
Association of Independent Colleges and Universities
Gordon C. Boardman (1978 Isaac Marston)
Ron Bretz
Brian's Books, Inc.
Terrence P. Bronson (1976 James V. Campbell)
Jeanette R. Buttrey (1991 Josiah Turner)
Paul J. Carrier
Caterpillar Matching Gifts Program
Steve Chaffee
David G. Chopp (1993 Joseph B. Moore)
Julie A. Clement (1998 John S. McDonald)
Collins, Einhorn, Farrell & Ulanoff, P.C.
Continental Canteen
Lisa M. Coyne
Thomas W. Cranmer
Janice K. Cunningham-Transeth (1986 Edward Mundy)
James R. Davis
Delta Theta Phi Foundation Inc.
Detroit Metropolitan Bar Association Foundation
Dickinson, Wright ET AL
Gerald B. Eisman (1978 Epaphroditus Ransom)
Chad D. Engelhardt (2005 Thomas F. McAllister)
James J. Fehrman (1983 Michael D. O'Hara)
Gerald A. Fisher
Audra A. Foster (1997 Grant Fellows)
Dustin S. Foster (1997 Grant Fellows)
Thomas Garikes
Paul D. Goldner
Great Lakes Marketing Services, Inc.
Jason J. Guari (1995 Joseph H. Steere)
Hispanic Bar Association of Michigan
Honigman, Miller Et Al
Emily Horvath
I.Comm
Jaffe, Raitt, Heuer & Weiss
Peter D. Jason
W A. Jenkins
E. Christopher Johnson
Kathleen M. Anderson Trust
Peter M. Kempel
Dermot F. Kennedy (1982 Warner Wing)
R Joseph Kimble
Edward D. Knight (1984 Aaron V. McAlvay)
David A. Lee (1979 George M. Clark)
Ronald W. Lowe (1982 Warner Wing)
Dale E. Malewska (1984 Aaron V. McAlvay)
Susan L. Mallory (1979 Howard Wiest)
Jane E. Markey (1981 John R. Dethmers)
Pamela J. McCabe (1982 Warner Wing)
Michael C. McDaniel
Robert T. Meeks (1977 Isaac Christiancy)
Michael Molitor
Martha Moore
Florise Neville-Ewell
Oakland County Bar Association
Michael J. O'Connor (1988 Sanford M. Green)
Edward H. Pappas
James L. Pfeiffer (1986 George Miles)
Physicians Health Plan
Plante & Moran PLLC
Kathryn J. Root Frundel (1977 Alpheus Felch)
William E. Schoettle
Clyde P. Selig
SHW Group
Duane Strojny
Reginald Turner
Joan P. Vestrand
Cynthia M. Ward
William P. Weiner
F Georgann Wing (1977 Alpheus Felch)
Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
Women Lawyers Association of Michigan Foundation
Nancy A. Wonch (1978 Harry F. Kelly)

Pillar Club - $500+

Frank Aiello
Alane & Chartier
Marylynn Bain
Cherie L. Beck (1999 Richard H. Flannigan)
Ronda Beck
David Berry
Tracey Brame
William J. Brennan (1993 Joseph B. Moore)
Chad A. Brown (1999 Richard H. Flannigan)
Cheryl Bywater
Evelyn K. Calogero (1991 Edwin Lawrence)
Capital Region International Airport
Church Wyble PC
William D. Cox III(1990 Benjamin F. H. Witherell)
D. Augustus Straker Bar Association
Delta Dental Plan of Michigan
Scott A. Dienes (1995 John E. Bird)
William F. Everett
Cindy E. Faulkner (1992 George H. Durand)
Federal Bar Association Eastern District of Michigan Chapter
J Michael Fedewa
John N. Fields (1976 James V. Campbell)
Karin S. Fields
William J. Fleener (1994 Russell C. Ostrander)
Michael A. Flores (1992 John W. McGrath)
Judith A. Frank (1986 Edward Mundy)
Garan Lucow Miller PC
Gennara Photography, LLC
Holly E. Glazier (1997 Paul L. Adams)
Stephanie Gregg
Helen M. Haessly (2000 William Cushing)
Lou Ann Hall
Lisa K. Halushka
Scott R. Harrison (2000 John Rutledge)
Richard C. Henke
Pamela Heos
Fernando E. Heria (1979 Howard Wiest)
James M. Hicks
Debra S. Hirsch (1986 Thomas R. Sherwood)
Steven Hughey
James G. Hurley (1990 Edward H. C. Wilson)
Ieva A. Inglis
Jewell Media Services
Khalid A. Kahloon (1996 Blair Moody, Jr.)
Eileen Kavanagh
Jonathan I. Knight (1997 Grant Fellows)
Stephen P. Krupp (1995 Joseph H. Steere)
Nell M. Kuhnmuench (1978 Isaac Marston)
Helen N. Levenson
Allen Levin
Layne Maloney
Paul K. Marineau
Greg Mathis
Lawrence W. Morgan
James C. Morton
Dianne M. Nicolette
Parker Hannifin  HPD
Nora J. Pasman-Green
Nancy L. Ramsey
Thomas C. Rombach (1987 Allen B. Morse)
Marjorie P. Russell (1983 Bert D. Chandler)
John N. Scott
SeyferthPR
Vincent P. Spagnuolo (1979 Howard Wiest)
G Michael Stakias (1976 James V. Campbell)
Laurie A. Taylor
M Ann Wood
Paul Zelenski

Cornerstone Club - $250+

Stuart M. Altman (1995 Franz C. Kuhn)
Anthony R. Alvarado
Anonymous
Auto-Owners Insurance
Sally D. Babbitt (2000 John Rutledge)
Steven M. Basha (1979 Howard Wiest)
Gary P. Bauer (1988 Sanford M. Green)
Dawn C. Beachnau
Elizabeth S. Beckley (1992 Robert M. Montgomery)
Ross A. Berlin (1981 Thomas M. Kavanagh)
Ann T. Bertsch
Edward O. Blews (1989 Joseph T. Copeland)
Debra Blews (1992 George H. Durand)
Michael J. Boyle (2002 Samuel Chase)
Philip M. Brecht (2012 Marion M Hilligan)
Bernard J. Brown (2007 Gerald W. Boston)
Jose T. Brown (1981 Charles D. Long)
Steven D. Carby (1992 Robert M. Montgomery)
Theresa Carella
Charles P. Cercone
Chalgian & Tripp Law Offices PLLC
Dennis E. Cichon
Marlene W. Coir
Kathleen A. Conklin
Crowne Plaza Lansing
John J. D'Alessandro (1985 Charles W. Whipple)
DBI Business Interiors
Robert C. Ellis (1987 Allen B. Morse)
Lisa L. Fadler
Joseph J. Farah (1979 Howard Wiest)
FD Hayes Electric Co.
William L. Ferrigan (1976 Thomas M. Cooley)
Terrence P. Flahive (1984 Leland W. Carr)
John D. Golden (1980 William W. Potter)
William T. Graham (1989 David Johnson)
Great Lakes Chemical Services, Inc.
Aletha L. Honsowitz (1990 Benjamin F. H. Witherell)
Ieisha M. Humphrey (2011 Solomon Sibley)
IBM Corporation
Innovative Communications Inc.
Vivian Jackson-Boko
Antonios Kalogerakos (2005 Raymond W Starr)
Lasting Impressions, Inc.
Liberty Mutual Group
Loomis Ewert Parsley Davis &Gotting PC
Scott A. Marcus (1993 William L. Carpenter)
Kathy A. Martin (1999 Thomas A.E. Weadock)
Matrix Consulting Engineers, Inc
Mayottegroup Architects
Michigan Office Solutions Grand Rapids
Midstate Security
Brianne L. Myers (2010 Augustus B Woodward)
Nelson Trane
Lucille H. O'Connor (1993 Joseph B. Moore)
Robert A. Pecchio (1984 Aaron V. McAlvay)
Ernest A. Phillips
Jeffrey Powers
Presort Services Inc.
Danny R. Quesenberry
Devin Schindler
Charles J. Senger
Laura A. Simoldoni (1993 Joseph B. Moore)
Spectrum Furniture
Richard F. Suhrheinrich
Dennis A. Swan (1985 George Morell)
James B. Thelen
Kara K. Zech - Thelen (2000 John Jay)
Gregg S. Theobald (1999 Richard H. Flannigan)
TIAA/CREF
Ronald J. Trosty
Gerald Tschura
Victor H. Veschio (1998 Nelson Sharpe)
James B. Vitrano
L. G. Ward
Sherida Wysocki

Century Club - $100+

Auburn Hills Cooley Student Bar Association
Elie Banna (2002 Thomas Johnson)
Marietta H. Barbour (1978 Isaac Marston)
Laurie A. Berner (2000 William Cushing)
Carey S. Bernstein (1992 Robert M. Montgomery)
Black Law Student Association
Marilyn E. Blethen (1978 Harry F. Kelly)
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Benjamin T. Bolser (1993 Frank A. Hooker)
James W. Boyd (1981 Thomas M. Kavanagh)
Jeffrey Bracken
Raymond J. Brennan
Thomas E. Brennan, Sr.
Rick Byrd
Custom Caulking, Inc.
Sean R. Dawson
Dell Giving
Delta Theta Phi Law Fraternity
Sherry K. Dennis
Paul B. des Lauriers (1993 William L. Carpenter)
Charles D. Doolittle (1986 Thomas R. Sherwood)
Ruth M. Drago
H K. Drake (1980 George E. Bushnell)
Heather L. Dunbar (2001 John Blair, Jr.)
Enterprise Holdings
James P. Eyster
Norman Fell
Mary E. Fleming (1978 Epaphroditus Ransom)
Michael R. Foreback
Foresight Group
Patrick L. Fuller (1985 Talbot Smith)
Thomas R. Garland (1989 Joseph T. Copeland)
Michael J. Gibson
Governor Business Solutions
Andrew P. Gozinsky (1993 William L. Carpenter)
Grand Rapids Student Bar Association
Josephine S. Gronley
Danielle M. Hall (2001 John Blair, Jr.)
John C. Heugel (1980 George E. Bushnell)
Hispanic Latino Law Society
Eric R. Hoecker (1987 Allen B. Morse)
Donald E. Hood (1991 Robert E. Krinock)
Ronald Horowitz
James C. Horsch
Peter D. Houk
Michael W. Howe (1998 Ernest A. Snow)
Scott A. Hughes (2011 Henry C Chipman)
Jackson National Life Insurance Company
Mary Pat Jaracz (1982 Daniel Goodwin)
Haywood W. Julian (1977 Isaac Christiancy)
Barbara A. Kalinowski
Thomas F. Kendziorski (1982 Flavius L. Brooke)
Sylvia V. Kirk (1991 Josiah Turner)
Lewis Langham (2001 John Blair, Jr.)
Danny Langston
Scott A. Larrick (1990 Nathaniel Bacon)
Charles L. Levin
Library Design Associates, Inc.
Lincoln Financial Group
Suzanne E. Lowe (1981 Charles D. Long)
Lyman and Sheets Insurance Agency
John C. Marabondo (1986 Edward Mundy)
Linda Markham
David Matisoff
Patrick D. McCoy (1978 Epaphroditus Ransom)
Gene D. McDonough (2011 Ross Wilkins)
James C. McLaughlin (1985 George Morell)
Dorothy N. Meath (2005 Emerson R. Boyles)
Monty C. Moyer
Nebraska Book Company, Inc.
Joseph Nelson
James A. Newton (1983 Charles A. Blair)
Christina T. Novajosky (1996 John W. Stone)
Otis Elevators Company
Paramount Coffee Co.
Stephen H. Pierpoint (1986 George Miles)
Pleune Service Company
Darin S. Portnoy (1990 Benjamin F. H. Witherell)
Brian A. Potestivo (1989 Samuel T. Douglass)
Keith A. Pretty (1978 Harry F. Kelly)
Pure Visibility
Richard A. Randall (1981 Charles D. Long)
Leonard D. Rice (1990 Edward H. C. Wilson)
John P. Rooney
Ejaz A. Sabir (2003 John B. Swainson)
Valinta Schnable
James D. Schramm (1985 Talbot Smith)
Joshua M. Schwartz (2008 Edward M Sharpe)
Stephanie M. Sewak (1993 Frank A. Hooker)
Lawrence Shanker
James L. Simon (1978 Isaac Marston)
John J. Smith (1985 Talbot Smith)
Michelle C. Smith-Lowe (2000 John Rutledge)
Henry M. Stoever (1980 George E. Bushnell)
Studio 109
Sue Sutherland-Lawyer
Ely Tama
Gerald E. Tarud (2004 John E. Cross)
John A. Taylor
Thomson Reuters
Timberland Landscape, Inc
Shawn Turner
UNUM Group
Cynthia Waldrop
David C. Wartinbee (1993 William L. Carpenter)
Michael F. Wein
Vincent W. Welicka (1988 Abner Pratt)
David C. and Janet Whipple (1979 Henry M. Butzel)
Sarah A. Wilkinson Mathews (2007 James H Brickley)
Gary J. Young (1997 Grant Fellows)

Cooley Club - Up to $99

William A. Alexy (2013 William Johnson)
Jose Aliaga
Robert J. Alpiner (1986 Edward Mundy)
Gregory M. Bokar (1995 Joseph H. Steere)
Matthew Brown
Carrol A. Buck
James L. Carey
Sean P. Carven (1994 Russell C. Ostrander)
Terrence F. Cavanaugh
Tracy J. Cody (2000 John Jay)
Edward S. Cooper (1989 Joseph T. Copeland)
Lisa A. Davis
Carolyn A. Delk (2012 Bushrod Washington)
Robert P. Denton (1982 Warner Wing)
Mary E. D'Isa
Michelle R. Donovan (1999 Thomas A.E. Weadock)
Barbara R. Evans (2013 William Johnson)
Samuel J. Finnessey (2000 William Cushing)
Barbara K. Forman (1986 George Miles)
Stephen F. Gorczyca (2010 James Witherell)
W H. Greenwood
Roger Grove
Robert A. Haertel (2013 John Marshall)
Hakim & Mehanna
Daniel L. Healy (1988 George Martin)
Jim Hirst
Denise P. Hood
Rhonda B. Ives (1998 Nelson Sharpe)
Claire Izah
Dexter A. James (2013 William Johnson)
Andrew M. Jason (2003 Otis M. Smith)
Eric C. Kennedy
Craig J. Kobrin (1992 George H. Durand)
K. S. Lawrence
Jessica E. Leiken (2007 Robert A. Fisher)
Shari Lesnick
Martin J. Lipka (2009 Mary Stallings Coleman)
Ashley E. Lowe
Carol J. Mackela (1989 Joseph T. Copeland)
Daniel Matthews
Douglas J. McFadden (1978 Isaac Marston)
Theresa M. McKinney (2000 John Rutledge)
John R. Meckstroth (1981 Thomas M. Kavanagh)
Marjorie K. Nanian (1982 Daniel Goodwin)
Nathan G. Nikirk (2008 Clark J Adams)
Kenneth E. Nyquist (1979 George M. Clark)
Franklin Onwenu
Alex Paoletto
Anthony D. Pappagallo (2003 Harry S. Toy)
Jason R. Pelak (2010 William D Woodbridge)
Sean B. Perkins (2012 Marion M Hilligan)
Elizabeth A. Pope (1999 Richard H. Flannigan)
Potestivo & Associates PC
Philip J. Prygoski
Jill K. Pullum
Bill Richards
Todd Rooze (2010 Augustus B Woodward)
Karen Rowlader
Mary K. Schroeter
Jodi E. Silberman
Harold U. Smiley
Darnell A. Smith
Kimberlee Smith-Tahir
Heather R. Spielmaker
Jonathan C. Stanbery (2010 William D Woodbridge)
Melissa Stowe
Kiernan Sullivan
Stevie Swanson
Amy Timmer (1988 Abner Pratt)
Gina Torielli
Christopher R. Trudeau (2002 Samuel Chase)
LeiLani G. Vance
Gabriel R. Vargas (2010 William D Woodbridge)
Marc H. Vidone (1997 Grant Fellows)
Victoria A. Vuletich
Luther M. Waatti (1989 Joseph T. Copeland)
Jerrold Weiss
Brigette R. Whitmore (2011 Ross Wilkins)



2013 Giving Levels

Board of Director’s Club $50,000+
Chairman’s Club $25,000+
President's Club $10,000+
Dean's Club
$5,000+
Founder's Club $2,500+
Temple Club $1,000+
Pillar Club $500+
Cornerstone Club $250+
Century Club $100+
Cooley Club Up to $99

Make an Online Gift


$25, $50, $100 or more...

Make a gift by check, payable to: Western Michigan University Cooley Law School

Mail to:
WMU-Cooley Law School
Office of Development
300 South Capitol Avenue
Lansing, Michigan 48933

Contact Us

Tom Garikes
Director of Major, Corporate and Foundation Giving
(517) 371-5140 ext. 2830
garikest@cooley.edu

Pamela Heos
Director of Alumni & Donor Relations
(517) 371-5140 ext. 2014
heosp@cooley.edu