Alumni Currently & Formerly Holding Office in Michigan

Help Cooley track of those that have been elected to serve in public office

Contact the Alumni Relations Office by e-mail or at (800) 243-2586 to acknowledge graduates that have been elected to an office identified on our list, either past or present.

Revised: 12/23/14

GOVERNORS

John M. Engler, Former Michigan Governor
Wing Class--January, 1982

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Bart T. Stupak--1st District Congressman
Dethmers Class--January, 1981

MICHIGAN STATE SENATORS

Alan L. Cropsey--33rd District Senator
Marston Class--January, 1978

John W. Engler, former State Senator
Wing Class--January, 1982

MICHIGAN STATE REPRESENTATIVES

Laura Baird, Former 70th District Michigan Representative
Wiest Class--May, 1979

Kevin M. Cotter--99th District Michigan Representative
George Edwards Class--May, 2006

Todd Courser--Former 82nd District Michigan Representative
Harry S. Toy Class--September, 2003

John W. Engler, former State Representative
Wing Class--January, 1982

Frank M. Fitzgerald, Former 71st District Michigan Representative
Brooke Class--September, 1982

Edward J. Gaffney, Former 1st District Michigan Representative
Cooley Class--January, 1976

Paul C. Hillegonds, Former 88th District Michigan Representative
Miles Class--May, 1986

James C. Howell, Former 94th District Michigan Representative
Bushnell Class--May, 1980

Allen Lee Lowe, Former 105th District Michigan Representative
Turner Class--January, 1981

Rashida Tlaib, 12th District Michigan Representative
Cross Class--January, 2004

U.S. DISTRICT COURTS

Patricia T. Morris, U.S. Magistrate Judge
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
Turner Class--January, 1991

U.S. BANKRUPTCY COURTS

James W. Boyd, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Michigan
Kavanagh Class--May, 1981

MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

Jane E. Markey--3rd District Judge
Dethmers Class--January, 1981

MICHIGAN CIRCUIT COURTS

Julia K. Phillips - 9th Circuit Court Judge
Edwin Lawrence Class - May, 1991

Adel Harb, Wayne County Circuit Court Judge
Edward H. C. Wilson class - May, 1990

Rosemarie E. Aquilina, 30th Circuit Judge
Carr Class--May, 1984

Laura Baird, Former 30th Circuit Judge
Wiest Class--May, 1979

Gregory Bill, 3rd Circuit Judge--Criminal Division
Dethmers Class--January, 1981

Margie R. Braxton, 3rd Circuit Judge--Criminal Division
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

Paul H. Chamberlain, 21st Circuit Judge
Bushnell Class--May, 1980

Janice K. Cunningham, 56th Circuit Judge
Mundy Class--January, 1986

Susan L. Dobrich, Cass County Circuit Judge--Family Division
Bushnell Class--May, 1980

Jeffrey J. Dufon, Van Buren County Circuit Court Judge
Lawrence Class--May, 1991

Vonda R. Evans, 3rd Circuit Judge--Criminal Division
Bacon Class--January, 1990

Joseph J. Farah, 7th Circuit Judge
Wiest Class--May, 1979

John N. Fields, Former 2nd Circuit Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

Gary C. Giguere Jr., 9th Circuit Judge
Montgomery Class--May, 1992

Stephen D. Gorsalitz, 9th Circuit Judge--Family Division
Fletcher Class--September, 1976

Paul E. Hamre, 36th Circuit Judge
Dethmers Class--January, 1981

Michael P. Hatty, 44th Circuit Judge
Henry M. Butzel Class--January, 1979

Timothy G. Hicks, 14th Circuit Judge
O’Hara Class--January, 1983

G. Patrick Hillary, 17th Circuit Judge
O'Hara Class--January, 1983

G. Michael Hocking, Former 56th Circuit Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

David A. Hoort, 8th Circuit Judge
Marston Class--January, 1978

Jon Hulsing, 20th Circuit Judge
Turner Class--January, 1991

James S. Jamo, 30th Circuit Judge
Manning Class--September 1984

Charles W. Johnson, 57th Circuit Judge
Ransom Class--May, 1978

Brian Kirkham, 37th Circuit Judge
O'Hara Class--January, 1983

James P. Lambros, 50th Circuit Judge
Sharpe Class--January, 1998

Janelle Lawless, 30th Circuit Judge
Kavanagh Class--May 1981

Michael G. Mack, 26th Circuit Judge
William Potter Class--January, 1980

Paula J. Manderfield, 30th Circuit Judge
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

Jeffrey L. Martlew, Former 29th Circuit Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

John G. McBain, 4th Circuit Judge--Family Division
Morse Class--May, 1987

William Myles, 23rd Circuit Judge
Long Class--September, 1981

P. William O'Grady - 15th Circuit Court Chief Judge
Flannigan Class--January, 1999

Calvin E. Osterhaven, 56th Circuit Judge
Christiancy Class--May, 1977

Gerald Prill, 52nd Circuit Court Judge
Franz Kuhn class--September, 1995

Jeffrey Sauter, 56th Circuit Court judge
Harry F. Kelly Class--September, 1978

Conrad J. Sindt, 37th Circuit Judge
Cooley Class--January, 1976

Annette Rose Smedley, 14th Circuit Judge
Rutledge Class--May, 2000

Michael J. Theile, 7th Circuit Judge
Felch Class--May, 1977

Mark A. Trusock, 17th Circuit Judge
Morell Class--May, 1985

Michael L. West, 31st Circuit Court
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

MICHIGAN DISTRICT COURTS

Hon. Jennifer McKellar Manley, 67th Judicial District Ct Judge
Flannigan Class, Jan. 1999

Louise Alderson, 54A District Judge
Sherwood Class--September, 1986

Richard D. Ball, 54B District Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

Raymond J. Branch, Former 68th District Judge
Clark Class--September, 1979

Theresa M. Brennan, 53rd District Judge
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

Thomas E. Brennan, Jr., Former 55th District Judge
Marston Class--January, 1978

Terrence P. Bronson, 1st District Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

Barbara J. Brown, Former 92nd District Judge
Sherwood Class--September, 1986

Brian Brown, former 53rd District Judge
Manning Class--September, 1984

Gary J. Bruce, 5th District Judge
Potter Class--January, 1980

Joseph F. Burke, 15th District Judge
Warner Wing Class--January, 1982

David J. Buter, 61st District Judge
Christiancy Class--January, 1977

Michael Carpenter, 75th District Judge
Ostrander Class -- January, 1994

Arthur Clarke, 7th District Judge
Ransom Class--May, 1978

Hugh B. Clarke, 54A District Judge
Howard Weist Class--May, 1979

Harold Closz III, 60th District Judge
Graves Class--September, 1977

Brent V. Danielson, Former 85th District Judge
Cooley Class--January, 1976

Robert L. Donoghue, 75th District Judge
Mundy Class--January, 1986

M. Catherine Dowd, 68th District Judge
Bacon Class--January, 1990

H. Kevin Drake, 78th District Judge
Bushnell Class--May, 1980

Christopher S. Easthope, 15th District Judge
Franz C. Kuhn Class, September 1995

Prentis Edwards, Jr., 36th District Judge
Starr Class--September, 2005

Jennifer L. Faber - 61st District Judge
Fead Class--May, 1999

A. T. Frank, 70th District Judge
Montgomery Class--May, 1992

Beth Ann Gibson, 92nd District Judge
Montgomery Class--May, 1992

Thomas S. Gilbert, Former 86th District Judge
Champlin Class--January, 1987

Kim David Glaspie, 71B District Judge
Bushnell Class--May, 1980

David J. Goggins, 67th District Judge
D Johnson Class--September, 1989

Daniel Goostry, 12th District Judge
Sharpe Class--January, 1998

John H. Hart, 75th District Judge
Whipple Class--September, 1985

Robert Hentchel, 7th District Judge
Ransom Class--May, 1978

David B. Herrington, 73B District Judge
Chandler Class--May, 1983

Harvey Hoffman, 56A District Judge
Wing Class--January, 1982

Mark E. Janer, 74th District Judge
Flavius L. Brooke Class--September, 1982

Eric R. Janes, 76th District Court Judge
Pratt Class--May, 1988

Susan Alt Jonas, 58th District Judge
Morrell Class--May, 1985

Timothy J. Kelly, 74th District Judge
Blair Class--September, 1983

Dawn A. Klida, 74th District Judge
Russell C. Ostrander Class--January, 1994

Ronald W. Lowe, 35th District Judge
Wing Class--May, 1982

Mark E. Luoma, 93rd District Judge
Potter Class--January, 1980

Sebastian Lucido, 41B District Judge
Stone Class--January, 1996

Michael S. Maceroni, 41A District Judge
Kelly Class--September, 1978

Pamela J. McCabe, 55th District Judge
Wing Class--January, 1982

Stewart McDonald, 65B District Judge
Wiest Class--May, 1979

Sheila A. Miller, Former 41B District Judge
Witherell Class--September, 1990

Richard E. Noble, 82nd District Judge
Smith Class--January, 1985

Thomas B. North, 6th District Judge
Long Class--September, 1981

Jeffrey J. O'Hara, 63rd District Court judge
Morell class--May, 1985

Robert K. Pattison, 3B District Judge
Krinock Class--September, 1991

Mark J. Plawecki, 20th District Judge
Morse Class--May, 1987

Carol Reader, 53rd District Judge
Turner Class--January, 1991

Julie Reincke, 56A District Judge
Bushnell Class--May, 1980

Kevin Robbins, 36th District Judge
Carr Class--May, 1984

Gregory Ross, 73A District Judge
Potter Class--January, 1980

Sam A. Salamey, 19th District Judge
Whipple Class--September, 1985

Sara J. Smolenski, 63rd District Judge
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

Daniel L. Sutton, 83rd District Judge
O'Hara Class--January, 1983

Steven M. Timmers, 62A District Judge
Pratt Class--May, 1988

Robert J. Turner, Jr., 43rd District Judge
Marston Class--January, 1978

Audrey Van Alst, 84th District Judge
John E. Bird Class--January, 1995

Peter Versluis, 59th District Judge
Wilson Class--May, 1990

Brent R. Weigle, 3A District Court Judge Branch County
Mundy Class--January 1986

Allen C. Yenior, 81st District Judge
Wilson Class--May, 1990

David J. Zelenak, 25th District Judge
Wing Class--January, 1982

MICHIGAN PROBATE COURTS

Jennie E. Barkey, Genesee County Probate Judge
Wiest Class--May 1979

Benjamin T. Bolser, Montmorency County Probate Judge
Hooker Class--January, 1993

Nanette Bowler, Former Ionia County Probate Judge
T. Smith Class--January, 1985

Elwood L. Brown, St. Clair County Probate Judge
Butzel Class--January, 1979

Michael Buck, Allegan County Probate Judge
Graves Class--September, 1977

Lynne M. Buday, Kalkaska County Probate Judge
Chandler Class--May, 1983

Robert J. Butts, Cheboygan County Probate Judge
Kavanagh Class--May, 1981

William C. Carmody, Alger-Schoolcraft County Probate Judge
Chandler Class--May, 1983

David J. DiStefano, Van Buren County Probate Judge
Brooke Class--September, 1982

Douglas Dosson, Roscommon County Probate Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

Stephanie Fekkes, Former Barry County Probate Judge
Johnson Class--September, 1989

Laura Frawley, Alcona County Probate Judge
Miles Class--May, 1986

Charles R. Goodman, Houghton County Probate Judge
Campbell Clas--May, 1976

Norman R. Hayes, Antrim County Probate Judge
Butzel Class--January, 1979

Janet A. Haynes, Former Kent County Probate Judge
Kavanaugh Class--May, 1981

Charles W. Jameson, Lenawee-Adrian County Probate Judge
Moody Class--May, 1996

John Keuvelaar, Bay County Probate Judge
Manning Class--September, 1984

Shana Lambourn, Ogemaw County Probate Judge
Blair Class--May, 2001

Bradley Lambrix, Oceana County Probate Judge
McAlvay Class--January, 1984

Christopher P. Martin, Iosco County Probate Judge
McDonald Class--May, 1998

John D. Mead, Benzie County Probate Judge
Swainson Class--January, 2003

Patrick J. McGraw, Saginaw County Probate Judge
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

Marco S. Menezes, 18th Probate District Judge
Bacon Class--January, 1990

Donna T. Morris, Former Midland County Probate Judge
Graves Class--September, 1977

Frederick R. Mulhauser, Charlevoix-Emmet County Probate Judge
Ransom Class--May, 1978

David Murkowski, Kent County Probate Judge
O'Hara Class--January, 1983

Lisa Marie Neilson, Wayne County Probate Judge
Otis Smith Class--May 2003

Thomas B. North, Former Luce-Mackinac County Probate Judge
Long Class--September, 1981

Pamela Gilbert O'Sullivan, Macomb County Probate Judge
Chandler Class--May, 1983

Diane Rappleye, Jackson County Probate Judge
Moore Class--May, 1993

Mark D. Raven, Mason County Probate Judge
Butzel Class--January, 1979

Susan L. Reck, Livingston County Probate Judge
Potter Class--January, 1980

Amanda L. Roggenbuck, Former Tuscola County Probate Judge
Swainson Class--January, 2003

Kathryn J. Root, Oscoda County Probate Judge
Felch Class--May, 1977

Gregory Ross, Sanilac County Probate Judge
Potter Class--January, 1980

C. Joseph Schwedler, Iron County Probate Judge
Cooley Class--January, 1976

Justus C. Scott, Lapeer County Probate Judge
Graves Class--September, 1977

Charles Simon III, Montcalm County Probate Judge
Brooke Class--September, 1982

Michael F. Skinner, Former Eaton County Probate Judge
McAlvey Class--January, 1984

Thomas D. Slagle, Dickinson County Probate Judge
Johnson Class--September, 1989

David L. Stowe, Grand Traverse County Probate Judge
Graves Class--September, 1977

Lisa M. Sullivan, Clinton County Probate Judge
Williams Class--May, 1994

Nancy L. Thane, Tuscola County Probate Judge
Mundy Class--January, 1986

David Charles Tomlinson, St. Joseph County Probate Judge
Marston Class--January, 1978

Frederick L. Wood, Retired Branch County Probate Judge
Campbell Class--May, 1976

TRIBAL COURTS

Donna L. Budnick, Former Appellate Judge
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Bacon Class--January, 1990

William Gregory, Tribal Prosecutor
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe
Potter Class--January, 1980

Melissa L. Pope, Chief Judge
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi Tribal Court
Fead Class--May, 1999

Angela Sherigan, Associate Judge
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
Blair Class--May, 2001

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS

Michelle Ambrozaitis, Clare County Prosecutor
Wilson Class--January, 2001

Kurt Asbury, Bay County Prosecutor
Blair Class--September, 1983

Anthony Badovinac, Wexford County Prosecutor
Copeland Class--January, 1989

Jonathan Baker, Iron County Prosecutor
Lawrence Class--May, 1991 (FORMER)

Gail A. Benda, Ionia County Prosecutor
Miles Class--May, 1986 (FORMER)

Neal A. Brady, Hillsdale County Prosecutor
Sherwood Class--September, 1986

Arthur A. Busch, Genesee County Prosecutor
Wing Class--January, 1982 (FORMER)

Michael Carpenter, Midland County Prosecutor
Ostrander Class--January, 1994

Catherine Castagne, Cheboygan County Prosecutor
Grant Class--September, 1987 (FORMER)

Roger Castleberry, Lenawee County Prosecutor
Adams Class--May, 2008

Anthony Cicchelli, Benzie County Prosecutor
Lawrence Class--May, 1991 (FORMER)

Randy O. Colbry, Shiawassee County Prosecutor
Kavanaugh Class--May, 1981

Douglas S. Edwards, Houghton County Prosecutor
McAlvay Class--January, 1984 (FORMER)

Robert J. Engel, Emmet County Prosecutor
Wiest Class--May, 1979 (FORMER)

Deana Finnegan, Shiawassee County Prosecutor
O’Hara Class--January, 1983

Joshua Freed, Luce County Prosecutor
Souris Class--September, 2009

Mark J. Gaertner, Huron County Prosecutor
Dethmers Class--January, 1981(FORMER)

Norman E. Gage, Clare County Prosecutor
Johnson Class--September, 1989 (FORMER)

Mark Gates, Gratiot County Prosecutor
Campbell Class--May, 1976 (FORMER)

David Gilbert, Calhoun County Prosecutor
Green Class--January, 1988

W. Clayton Graham, Mackinac County Prosecutor
Krinock Class--September, 1991 (FORMER)

Larry Hachman, Montcalm County Prosecutor
Graves Class--September, 1977 (FORMER)

Daniel Hass, Menominee County Prosecutor
Carr Class--May, 1984

Kevin L. Hesselink, Otsego County Prosecutor
Champlin Class--January, 1987 (FORMER)

D. J. Hilson, Muskegon County Prosecutor
Fead Class--May, 1999

Michael Hocking, Former Eaton County Prosecutor
Campbell Class--May, 1976

Dennis Hurst, Former Jackson County Prosecutor
Dethmers Class--January, 1981

Ralph Kimble, Branch County Prosecutor
Iredell Class--September, 2001

Vicki P. Kudinger, Montmorency County Prosecutor
Wiest Class--May, 1979 (FORMER)

Keith J. Kushion, Gratiot County Prosecutor
Long Class--September, 1981

David Leyton, Genesee County Prosecutor
Brooke Class--September, 1982

Douglas Lloyd, Eaton County Prosecutor
Montgomery Class--May, 1992

Fred A. MacKinnon, Ogemaw County Prosecutor
Clark Class--September, 1979 (FORMER)

Sandra O. Marvin, Osceola County Prosecutor
Green Class--January, 1988 (FORMER)

Sara Mason, Benzie County Prosecutor
Sharpe Class--January, 2008 (FORMER)

John McDonough, St. Joseph County Prosecutor
Boyles Class--May, 2005

Gordon S. McNeill, Barry County Prosecutor
Lawrence Class--May, 1991 (FORMER)

Aaron Miller, Gladwin County Prosecutor
McAllister Class--January, 2005

David L. Morse, Livingston County Prosecutor
Kavanagh Class--May, 1981 (FORMER)

Casandra Morse-Bills, Oscoda County Prosecutor
Woodward Class--January, 2010

Julie Nakfoor-Pratt, Barry County Prosecutor
Grant Class--September, 1987

William P. Nichols, Monroe County Prosecutor
Douglass Class--May, 1989

Timothy Noble, SchoolCraft County Prosecutor
Sibley Class--January, 2011

Steven C. Parks, Delta County Prosecutor
Goodwin Class--May, 1982

Michael Perreault, Kalkaska County Prosecutor
Woodbridge Class--September, 2010

Michael J. Riley, Lake County Prosecutor
Bushnell Class--May, 1980 (FORMER)

James Rossiter, Antrim County Prosecutor
Swainson Class--January, 2003

Timothy Rutkowski, Huron County Prosecutor
Ostrander Class--January, 1994

Joseph C. Sartorelli, Iron County Prosecutor
Miles Class--May, 1986 (FORMER)

Jeffrey L. Sauter, Eaton County Prosecutor
Kelly Class--September, 1978 (FORMER)

Risa Scully, Isabella County Prosecutor
Fellows Class--September, 1997

Michael Sepic, Berrien County Prosecutor
Butzel Class--January, 1979

Barry L. Shantz, Oscoda County Prosecutor
Kelly Class--September, 1978 (FORMER)

Charles D. Sherman, Clinton County Prosecutor
Long Class--September, 1981

Diane M. Smith, Emmet County Prosecutor
North Class--September, 1980 (FORMER)

J. Stuart Spencer, Mackinac County Prosecutor
Turner Class--January, 1991

Kathleen Solomon, Oscoda County Prosecutor
Mundy Class--January, 1986

Richard Steiger, Presque Isle County Prosecutor
McDonald Class--May, 1998

Dennis M. Swain, Manistee County Prosecutor
Kelly Class--September, 1978 (FORMER)

Peter Tazelaar, Luce County Prosecutor
Morse Class--May, 1987

Allen Telgenhof, Charlevoix County Prosecutor
Douglass Class--May, 1989

Scott L. Teter, Cass County Prosecutor
Morse Class--May, 1987 (FORMER)

Cris J. Van Oosterum, Mason County Prosecutor
Marston Class--January, 1978 (FORMER)

Erik Wallen, Midland County Prosecutor
Copeland Class--January, 1989 (FORMER)

James V. Young, Sanilac County Prosecutor
Graves Class--September, 1977

Henry C. Zavislak, Jackson County Prosecutor
Ostrander Class--January, 1994 (FORMER)

COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Kara Henigan Hope, Ingham County Board of Commissioners
Swainson Class--January, 2003

MAYORS

Barry L. Brickner, Mayor of Farmington Hills
Campbell Class--1976

Jeffrey Cuthbertson, Mayor of Rochester
Fisher Class--January, 2007

Brian Kirkham, Former Mayor of Battle Creek
Michael O'Hara Class--January, 1983

CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS

Brian Jeffries, City of Lansing, Council President
Blair Class--September, 1983

Stacy Ann Smith, City Council Member, City of Portland
Washington Class--September, 2012

Ken Ross, Former City of Dewitt Council Member
Fellows Class--September, 1997

Jeffrey Yaroch, City of Richmond City Council Member
Woodbridge Class--September, 2010

SHERIFFS

Ronald J. Kalanquin, Lapeer County Sheriff
Moore Class--May, 1993

GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF CONTROL

Noreen K. Myers--Board Member
O'Hara Class--January, 1983

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

David L. Porteous, Former Trustee
Felch Class--May, 1977

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Paul Hillegonds, Former Board Member
Miles Class--May, 1986

WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Kenneth V. Miller, Board Member
Graves Class--September, 1977

 

Graduates Holding Public Office

Contact Us

Pamela Heos
Director of Alumni & Donor Relations

Toll Free: (800) 243-ALUM (800-243-2586)
in Lansing: (517) 371-5140, ext. 2014

E-mail: alumni@cooley.edu

Alumni Relations Office:
Cooley Center, 10th floor, 300 South Capitol Avenue Lansing, Michigan

An independent, private, non-profit educational institution affiliated with Western Michigan University. The Law School, as an independent institution, is solely responsible for its academic program. Accredited by the American Bar Association and the Higher Learning Commission. The Law School has campuses across Michigan in Lansing, Auburn Hills, Grand Rapids and in Tampa Bay, Florida.

Admissions | Non-Discrimination Policy | Public Information | Mobile

© Western Michigan University Cooley Law School 2015

Western Michigan University Cooley Law School

WMU Cooley Law Designated 2016 Military Friendly® School