Distinguished Student Award

Awarded three times a year since 1980, this award seeks to honor those graduating students who have displayed high standards throughout their law school careers.

 Support these Awards - Ways to Give

 

RECIPIENTS: 2000-present


YEAR AWARDED CLASS NAME AWARD RECIPIENTS
2014 Thomas Todd Class Stephen Madej - AH
Zaneta Adams - GR
2013 William Johnson Class Robert Hamor - AH
Nicole Hughes - LAN
Shane Hilyard - LAN
  John Marshall Class Wil Thomas - AA
Joseph Hogue - GR
Aylysh Gallagher - AH
2012 Alfred Moore Class Ashley A. Londy - AA
Joni L. Bibler - LAN
Amy Marino - AH
  Oliver Ellsworth Class Evan J. Balmer - LAN
LaToya M. Palmer - AH
Alena Vackova - AH
  Marion M. Hilligan Class Elias J. Fanous - LAN
Richard D. Jackson - AA
2011 Solomon Sibley Class Amanda P. Narvaes – GR
Emery McClendon – AH
Luc El-Art T. Severe – LAN
  Henry C. Chipman Class Dewnya Bazzi - AH
Steven Fantetti - LAN
Jessica Sutton - GR
  Ross Wilkins Class Victor Flores - LAN
Ryan James - LAN
Choi Portis - AH
Ray Sumpter - LAN
2010 Augustus B. Woodward Class Brianne Myers
Anthony Vitucci 
  James Witherell Class Robin Cerka - AH
Jason William Pearson - LAN
  William D. Woodbridge Dennis McCloud
2009 Mary Stallings Coleman Class Barry Malone
Polli Pollem 
  Dorothy Comstock Riley Class Daniel Reaume
  Theodore Souris Class Erica Matthews
Courtney Shipp 
2008 Edward M. Sharpe Class John J. Stockdale, Jr.
  Clark J. Adams Class Robert R. Beaupre
Laura Garlinghouse
  Thomas Giles Kavanagh Class Jihan T. Bahhur
2007 Robert A. Fisher Class Terry Angle
Rick Frank
  Gerald W. Boston Class LeeAnn Ford
Krystal Johnson
Hayley Silverberg
  James H. Brickley Class Anisha Desai
Sarah Wilkinson
John G. Zevalking
2006 Neil R. Reid Class Sara Lynn Rickson
Evelyn Williams
  George Edwards Class Joanna S. Smith
Jaime M. Wallace
  John W. Fitzgerald Class Lisa Esser
Diea Kroulik
2005 Thomas F. McAllister Class Ayiteh Sowah
Trisha M. Werder
  Emerson R. Boyles Class Steven Shelton
  Raymond W. Starr Class Ryan Friebele
2004 John E. Cross Class Marc D. Amos
Tedd Nesbit
J. Kevin Wright
  Roger A. Needham Class Dana Cilla
  Theodore W. Swift Class Kristen Heyse
Caryl Williams
2003 Otis M. Smith Class Mark D. Altenhof
Reza Yazdian
  John B. Swainson Class Stephen R. Boehringer
Christina T. Catipay
  Harry S. Toy Class Kelly J. McDoniel
2002 Samuel Chase Class Natalie Alane
Cassandra McCrary

William Paterson Class Brad F. Hubbell 
Shermia M. Francisco
  Thomas Johnson Class Mary Chartier-Mittendorf
Blair T. Lachman
2001 James Iredell Class Trieu Chung Ha

John Blair, Jr. Class Iman R. Soliman
  James Wilson Class Staci Stoddard
Maria Socor Templo
2000 William Cushing Class Andrea M. Cooley
Scott J. Sachs
  John Rutledge Class Paul Bonaventure Ferrara, III 
Donna C. Hellman
Jody D. Moroz
  John Jay Class Stacey L. Dinser
Phoenix Jane Hummel
Ronald D. Richards, Jr.

RECIPIENTS: 1990-1999


YEAR AWARDED CLASS NAME AWARD RECIPIENTS
1999 Richard H. Flannigan Class Elisha V. Fink
Daniel J. McCarthy
Michelle Ritter Murphy
Matthew A. Romashko
  Louis H. Fead Class Steven Black
Lisa A. Hanson
Jody E. Jernigan
  Thomas A. E. Weadock Class Bruce M. Familant
Michael T. Taylor
1998 Nelson Sharpe Class Michael P. Gannon
Paul S. Murphy
  John S. McDonald Class Julie A. Clement
Stacey R. Walters
Heather Weiss
Marie L. Wolfe
  Ernest A. Snow Class Darlene D. Brideau
Linda K. Mullins
1997 Paul L. Adams Class Holly E. Glazer
Jeffrey R. Jablonski
Brenda Popplewell
  John D. Voelker Class Jeanne Huey Erickson
Megan M. Wallace
  Grant Fellows Class Thaddeus W. Cook
Nonye-Jude Menes
Philip Carter Strother
1996 John W. Stone Class Lon E. Dobbs
Kathleen M. Lind
  Blair Moody, Jr. Class Khalid Ahmad Kahloon
Ann Konold
Patricia Ann Malloy
  Eugene F. Black Class Mo N. El Deiry
Marcia L. Hebb
Anne E. Lawter
Kirsten K. Quanbeck
1995 John E. Bird Class Suzanne Sirotna
John M. Smith
Christina Corl
  Joseph H. Steere Class Christopher Jude Anderson 
Anthony L. Dowling 
Jonathan M. Zajac
  Franz C. Kuhn Class Dana Elizabeth Brown 
Dean J. Buono
David H. Elibol
1994 Russell C. Ostrander Class Arthur Borja
Janet Muller
  G. Mennen Williams Class Eugene Gaudette
Brenda Sanford
  Rollin H. Person Class James T. Clark
Richard J. Lydecker
Joseph F. Shaffer
1993 Frank A. Hooker Class Anne Albers
Claurisse Campanale
Michael Vallangingham
  Joseph B. Moore Class Tammy Brown
Ann Doyle Deeley
  William L. Carpenter Class Sloan Kristen Banfield
Jonathan Peter Maxwell Matzkin
1992 John W. McGrath Class Harvey Black
C. Douglas Moran
Manolita Marmol

Robert M. Montgomery Class Cynthia Ambrose
Colleen Hughes
Kelly Hunsaker
  George H. Durand Class Monique Cirelli-Seely
Scot McCraken
1991 Josiah Turner Class Catherine Schindler
Charlotte Allen
Mary Jean Campbell
Keith Manson

Edwin Lawrence Class Deborah Cameron
Evelyn Knauerhas
  Robert E. Krinock Class Stephen Pottinger
Jon Kreucher
Elizabeth Paczesny
Godson Anyanwu
1990 Nathaniel Bacon Class Joseph Prokop
Glenn Hogan
Sidney Worthington
Scott Doggett
  Edward H. C. Wilson Class Lori Ann Button
Deborah J. Cummings-Curr
Mary Joan Loeffler
James L. Welsh III
  Benjamin F. H. Witherell Class Bill Cox
Howard Bunch
Reinhard Stephan

RECIPIENTS: 1980-1989


YEAR AWARDED CLASS NAME AWARD RECIPIENTS
1989 Joseph T. Copeland Class Lynn Michelle Brown
Frederick DeShon Doherty
Brian Gary Goodenough
  Samuel T. Douglass Class Brian C. Draper
Kathryn Louise Kraus
  David Johnson Class Charles Blount
Judy L. Walton
1988 Sanford M. Green Class Jeffrey L. Bauman
Kathleen Mary Coleman
Cheryl Gore Follette
Charles Edward Ford
Sandra Oliver Marvin
  Abner Pratt Class Wayne Allen Harrison
Ellen M. House-Harvath
Keldon Kent Scott
Amy Timmer
  George Martin Class Charles Restrepo
Keith Allen Schroeder
1987 John W. Champlin Class Brian Patrick Craig
Traci Ann Dill
John E. Nolan
  Allen B. Morse Class Neil Arthur MacVicar
Thomas Christopher Rombach
  Claudius B. Grant Class Donna J. Stafford
Elizabeth Joy Fossel
Eileen Wynne Wicklund
1986 Edward Mundy Class Kerry Michael Cole
Judith Anne Frank
Howard Glenn McMahon
Larry Steven Royster
Sandra Marie Pope Thompkins
  George Miles Class Barbara A. Confer
Laura Ann Frawley
John Carl Lange
Elizabeth Luberto Peters
  Thomas R. Sherwood Class Mary Anne MacKenzie
Rex Anthony Ziebarth
1985 Talbot Smith Class Brian J. Bridson
Kathleen Patricia Fochtman
Stephen James Lowney
John Joseph Smith
  George Morell Class Terrence A. Bertram
Melissa S. Evans
Jane L. Leenhouts
Cathlyn S. Murphy
  Charles W. Whipple Class Elizabeth Ann Courtenay
James R. Hilbert, Jr.
Judy C. Malmquist
1984 Aaron V. McAlvay Class Marshall T. Bower
Gordon W. Brennan
Frederick D. Johnson, Jr.
Michael D. McCulloch
  Leland W. Carr Class Debra Ann Spicer
Richard Kinsel Grover, Jr.
Francis Peter Nisi, Jr.
Candace L. Wilson
Hans Andrew Buehler
  Randolph Manning Class William Steven Pearson
William David Smith
Marilyn Foley Stephen
1983 Michael D. O'Hara Class Lois Jean Dunnegan
Kathryn Ann Engman
Jeffry H. Hall
Allen Schlossberg
  Bert D. Chandler Class Mark J. Bellotti
Stephen Craig Dean
Charles F. Justian
Thomas L. King
Marjorie P. Russell
  Charles A. Blair Class Deborah L. Bruce
Ruben M. Garcia
Marilyn Kay Hall
Stephen Mark Pascarella 
Lynn Marie Perry
1982 Warner Wing Class Rachel Jaslove Asbury
Marina Utgoff Braswell
Randall Lee Brown
John Peter Marinelli

Daniel Goodwin Class Kay Ann Abramsohn
Bruce Eric Davidson
Donna Kay Hasenauer
Mary Patricia Jaracz
Elaine J. Kraucunas
Cheryl Lynn Schmittdiel
  Flavius L. Brooke Class Leanne Barnes Deuman
Glenda Simpkins Hanslovsky
Steven Michael Wills
Denise Kim Young
1981 John R. Dethmers Class George Barr
Paul W. Crowley III
M. J. Stephen Fox
Laura J. Hess

Thomas Kavanaugh Class Carole Dianne Bos
Gary Robert Chopp
Brent David Clark
Barabara V. Crozier
Cynthia Stoddard Novosad
Charles Robert Toy
  Charles D. Long Class Linda Mahoney Hendershot
Robert Graham Menzies
Daniel H. Psycher
Peter Wheaton Strom
1980 Walter H. North Class Stephen Patrick Clifton
Howard H. Kahne
Margaret Cailen Lewis

 

 

Alumni Awards

Contact Us

Pamela Heos
Director of Alumni & Donor Relations

Toll Free: (800) 243-ALUM (800-243-2586)
in Lansing: (517) 371-5140, ext. 2014

E-mail: alumni@cooley.edu

Alumni Relations Office:
Cooley Center, 10th floor, 300 South Capitol Avenue Lansing, Michigan